4

5. TOOLS RECOMMENDED FOR 

INSTALLATION

•  Phillips Screwdriver
•  Electric Drill
• Scissors
• Pencil
• Tape
•  1-1/2” Wood Bit or Metal Hole Cutter (if metal 

cabinet is used)

•  1/2”, 5/8” and 3/32” Drill Bits
•  Saw to cut exhaust opening (if needed)
• Measure
•  Protective Drop Cloth for product and range—you 

may also use carton for protection

6. INSTALLATION HARDWARE

The INSTALLATION HARDWARE (items 1-7) packed 

with the oven should contain the following:

ITEM

NAME & PART CODE

QTY.

1

Wood Screw 5 x 30 mm

XTSS750P35000

6

2

Toggle Bolt #10 - 24 x 50 mm

LX-BZ0195WRE0

4

3

Top Cabinet Screw 5 x 60 mm

XBRS750P60000

2

4

Flat Washer 30 mm diameter

XWHS750-16300

2

5

Tapping Screw 4 x 12 mm

XOTS740P12000

1

6

Exhaust Damper Assembly

FFTA-B004MRK0

1

7

Grommet

LBSHC0040MRE0

1

Figure 5

7. PREPARATION OF THE OVEN

Utilization of the carton may make installation easier.
1. Open the bottom of the carton, remove oven and all 

packing materials.

2. CHECK THE OVEN : Check the oven for any damage, 

such as misaligned or bent door, damaged door seals 

and sealing surfaces, broken or loose door hinges and 

latches and dents inside the cavity or on the door. If 

there is any damage, do not operate the oven and con-

tact your dealer or SMEG AUTHORIZED SERVICER.

3. Place carton upside down as shown in Figure 6-1.
4. Using cutting line around the carton, cut into two pieces 

(A) and (BC). See Figure 6-2.

5. Cut the remaining portion (BC) into portion (B) and 

portion (C) according to cutting line. See Figure 6-3.

(B)

(C)

(A)

(B)

(C)

(A)

Top side

Cutting line

Figure 6-1

(B)

(C)

(A)

(B)

(C)

(A)

Top side

Cutting line

Figure 6-2

(B)

(C)

(A)

(B)

(C)

(A)

Top side

Cutting line

Figure 6-3